Gampo Abbey Financial Transparency Statement

Simplified Summary of Audited Income and Expenses for 2018 and 2017.  2019 information won’t be available until approximately June of 2020.

OVERVIEW

Working under the overall direction of the Gampo Acharya, Pema Chödrön, the monastic community of Gampo Abbey strives to run its various financial activities in a transparent, ethical, simple and prudent manner in order to inspire the support of its benefactors and patrons, as well as the wider Buddhist sangha.  By doing so we hope to provide a foundation for the continuing development of the Buddhist monastic tradition based upon the Shambhala teachings.

 INCOME20182017
1Donations134,535100,669
2Program Fees – GAMPO ABBEY113,69756,657
3Program Fees – 3 YEAR RETREAT0110,095
4Pema Chödrön Foundation Grant192,695184,250
5Other Income (includes Gampo Abbey USA transfer)3,206103,188
    
 COMBINED TOTAL INCOME$ 444,133
$ 554,859
    
 EXPENSES20182017
 GAMPO ABBEY
1Admin & Service Departments81,90666,651
2Facilities & Maintenance19,13229,966
3Food and Kitchen Supplies87,04567,394
4Lineage & Acharya Support33,21935,514
5Monastic Requisites40,29047,614
6Salaries, Benefits and Contract Pay88,85169,386
7Transportation10,6718,288
8Utilities49,60029,137
9Depreciation34,98536,946
TOTAL$ 445,699$ 387,896
3 YEAR RETREAT SOPA CHOLINGNot ApplicableJan 1 to Aug 20
1Admin & Service Departments8,421
2Facilities & Utilities15,749
3Food and Kitchen Supplies36,157
4Salaries, Benefits and Contract Pay42,070
5Teachers and Practice Supplies3,250
TOTAL0$ 105,647
 COMBINED TOTAL EXPENSES$445,699$493,542
    
 NET BALANCE-$1,566
 $61,318
    
 Additional Capital & Asset Expenses$ 30,535
 $21,753

 

INCOME CATEGORIES

  1. Donations: Unrestricted donations and any restricted donations released for use
  2. Program Fees – Gampo Abbey: fees charged for monastic residency, Yarne guests, In-House Retreatants, Solitary retreatants or other programs offered
  3. Program Fees – 3 Year Retreat: fees charged for 3rd cycle of the Group G 3 year retreat.
  4. Pema Chödrön Foundation Grant: annual grant received from the Pema Chödrön Foundation
  5. Other Income: transfers from Gampo Abbey USA received from US donors, book store sales, investments and interest income, shuttle fees and Cheticamp Co-op dividends

 

EXPENSE CATEGORIES

  1. Administration and Service Departments: property and liability insurance, taxes, finance related expenses, internet, phone, all office support costs, computer hardware and software, currency gains or losses, housekeeping, advertising and publicity, write off account, cost of books sold.
  2. Facilities and Maintenance: material costs for repairs and maintenance on all buildings
  3. Food and Kitchen Supplies: food, kitchen supplies and equipment, vegetable garden
  4. Lineage and Acharya Support: annual offerings to Shambhala Canada Society, our Abbot Thrangu Rinpoche and living expenses for Gampo Acharya Pema Chödrön
  5. Monastic Requisites: financial support for life monastics, expenses associated with visiting teachers for the monastic residency, monastic training, shrine and practice supplies, support for the development of the Shambhala Monastic Order, Health and Well Being, special events
  6. Salaries, Benefits and Contract Pay: expenses for full and part time non-monastic staff as well as hourly contract pay for outside contractors
  7. Transportation: fuel, repairs and insurance for Abbey vehicles
  8. Utilities: heating and electrical costs for all Abbey buildings
  9. Depreciation: annual depreciation on buildings and other assets.

 

NOTE: Expenses for the final cycle of the Group G 3 year retreat are separated out from all other expenses.  This retreat ran from mid September 2016 through to August 20th 2017, only the income and expenses that occurred in 2017 are shown here.  The retreat had its own staff and dedicated use of a number of Abbey buildings including Sopa Choling, Shedra House, Mipham cabin and the Druppon cabin. Admin & Service Department expenses includes a portion of the insurance and taxes in 2017.

Revised December 26, 2019, Les Ste Marie